CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239

Mr. William Cheng
H & C Industries, Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of Octabenzone (CAS 1843-05-6), imported in bulk form, from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Cheng:

In your letter dated July 30, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Octabenzone, TSCA Name: Methanone, [2-hydroxy-4-(octyloxy)phenyl] phenyl-, which you have stated will be used as a UV absorber for plastics.

The applicable subheading will be 2914.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other aromatic ketone-phenols and ketones with other oxygen function. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, this product will be free of duty.     

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division